special_desc
special_mobile

Privacy Statement

The Fastener Factory values your privacy and have taken measures to ensure your personal information is kept secure. Our Privacy Policy describes how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy. If you would like more information, please don't hesitate to email us. . If you require any further information about the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioners website at www.privacy.gov.au


Our Privacy Policy

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles, as provided in the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 (“Privacy Act”).

Collecting Your Personal Information

The Fastener Factory only collects information that is necessary for us to conduct our business as an online store.

The personal information we collect will include information you give us when you place an order. We may also collect personal information about individuals who are not customers of our business, but whose personal information is given to us by those individuals or other people in the course of a transaction. This personal information will include your name, address and contact details, and may include other personal information about individuals we collect in the course of a transaction.

The only personal information that we collect about you when you use our website is what you tell us about yourself, for example, when you complete an online form when placing an order, or information you provide to us when you send us an email. Please note, we will record your email address if you send us an email. We reserve the right to include your email address as part of our email communications for which you can unsubscribe to if you choose.

Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We respect your privacy. Any personal information that we collect about you will be used and disclosed by us so that we can provide you with the services that you have requested, or otherwise to enable us to carry out our business as suppliers of goods.

Please be assured we will not disclose information about you unless the disclosure is required or authorised by law, you have consented to our disclosing the information about you, or for another purpose (related to the primary purpose of collecting that information) that you would reasonably expect.

We may also use your personal information to provide you with information about other services and products offered by us. However, the only information that you must provide is your name and payment details (where applicable). If you would prefer not to receive promotional or other material from us, please let us know and we will respect your request.

We may also use your personal information for research and development of our products or to send you information about other products and services, which we provide, which may be of interest to you.

Access to Your Personal Information

In most cases you may have access to personal information that we hold about you. We will handle requests for access to your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

We encourage all requests for access to your personal information to be directed to the Privacy Officer by emailing us or by writing to us at our postal address. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible. Requests for a large amount of information, or information which is not currently in use, may require further time before a response can be given. We may charge you a fee for access if a cost is incurred by us in order to retrieve your information, but in no case will we charge you a fee for your application for access.

In some cases, we may refuse to give you access to personal information we hold about you. This includes, but is not limited to, circumstances where giving you access would: be unlawful (e.g., where a record which contains personal information about you is subject to a claim for legal professional privilege by one of our clients); have an unreasonable impact on other people's privacy; prejudice an investigation of unlawful activity.

We will also refuse access where the personal information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings. If we refuse to give you access we will provide you with reasons for our refusal.

Correcting Your Personal Information

f you request us to do so we will amend any personal information about you held by us which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If we disagree with your view about the accuracy, completeness or currency of a record of your personal information held by us, and you ask us to associate with that record a statement that you have a contrary view, we will take reasonable steps to do so.

Securing and Storing Your Personal Information

We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the information that you provide us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised use or alteration.

n our business, personal information may be stored both electronically (on our computer system) and in hard-copy form. Firewalls, anti-virus software and email filters, as well as passwords, protect all our electronic information. Likewise, we take all necessary measures to ensure the security of hard-copy information.

How Your Personal Information May Be Shared

Except for the purposes outlined in the Privacy Policy, we do not sell or disclose your personal information. However, we may release personal information strictly under the following circumstances:

  • when requested by courts or by virtue of laws (for example, a Subpoena) or regulations or as required by a government agency;
  • where we deem a customer may be engaged in fraudulent activity or other deceptive practices that a government agency should be made aware of; and/or
  • to appropriate persons, where your communication suggests possible harm to others.

In the event that The Fastener Factory contracts with a third party to provide some part of the information or service that you have requested, The Fastener Factory may provide your information to such third party, or such third party may collect information from you, on our behalf. By agreement with The Fastener Factory, these third parties are required to implement equivalent security measures and to process your information only as authorised by The Fastener Factory to fulfil the service(s) that they have been contracted to provide. Otherwise, information you provide at the website thefastenerfactory.com.au will not be transferred to unrelated third parties, unless we have your express prior consent.